| #OP1 - Islamic Weapons, Maghrib to Moghul - Publisher:
Indigo Publishing, 2003. A fine and well illustrated survey in Islamic and
Indian arms, armour and accessories from the 17th through the 19th
centuries. No collector of Islamic weapons should be without this book.
472 pp. Beautifully illustrated with many color photographs. $150.00 |
|
| #BQ549 - James D. Julia Auction Catalogue for Oct. 11th
& 12th, 1999 – Includes handguns, rifles, swords, militaria and western
items. Color illustrations. 129 pp. Fine condition. $26.00 |
 |
| #BQ576 - Christie’s Auction Catalog, Hartman Collection, June/July 1976
-“The Hartman Collection of Japanese Metalwork, June 30 and
July 1, 1976” – Christie’s Auction House publication. 12 ¼ tall by 9 ¾”
wide. Includes many colored photographs of tsuba, fuchikashira, swords in
mounts, etc. 163 pp., 676 lots. Includes auction value estimates. Condition as new, hardbound. $275.00 |
 |
| #BQ577 – Exhibition Catalog: “Selected Fine Japanese Swords from
European N.B.T.H.K. Collections,” Published by the Deutsches
Klingen Museum, Solingen. For an exhibition from May 18 thru August 11,
2002. Entire text in German and English. Includes important swords from
the major periods of production, a section on Koshiae mountings, and a
section on Yagyu Tsuba. 333 pp., with both B & W and color photos. 13 ¼”
tall by 9 3/8” wide. New condition. - $255.00 |
 |
| #BQ797 - "Secrets Of The Samurai" by Oscar Ratti / Adele
Westbrook published by Tuttle, 464 pages filled with loads of information on
the Martial Arts in Feudal Japan. VG condition with slight
soiling and wear to the dust cover. $40 |
 |
#BQ798 - "Looking At A Far Mountain" by Paul Budden pub.
by Ward Lock. 128 pages full of excellent B/W. photos. Covers the
history, philosophy and technical aspects of Kendo. In near mint
condition. $40.00 |
 |
| #CBQB2 – Highlights of the First 200 Years of the Hudson's Bay
Company. by Glyndwr
Williams, Peguis Publishers Ltd., 1970. Paper back in very good condition,
70 pages, 11 1/4" x 8 1/4" page size. $15.00 |
 |
| CBQB4 – Arms and Armor, Ethnographic Works of Art and Vintage Clothing, Butterfield & Butterfield, August 8-9th, 1989. Soft cover auction cat. 11" x 8 1/2", with list of prices realized. 1145 lots, many photograph illustrated, and a great reference with lots of info. very good condition. $25.00 |
 |
| CBQB6 – "United States Naval Aviation Patches", by Michael L. Roberts. Hard cover, 1995, 11 1/4" x 8 3/4". 150 pages of full-sized color photos of patches. Fine reference in nearly new condition. $60.00 |
 |
| CBQB7 – "The Peacemakers", by R.L.Wilson, Hardcover, 1992. 9" x 11 1/2", 375 pages filled with color & B&W illustrations of the arms of the American West. Fine condition with slightly worn dust cover. $60.00 |
 |
| CBQB8 – "People of the West", by Dayton Duncan, 1996. 11 1/4" x 9", hardcover, with lots of B&W photo. Illustrations. Excellent condition. $25.00 |
 |
| CBQB13 – English Weapons & Warfare 449-1660., A.V.B. Norman
and Don Pottingger,
Dorset Press, 1985. Hardcover in excellent condition, 220 pages with
period engravings, 8 1/2" x 5 1/2" page size. $20.00 |
|
#CBQB18 – Guns On The Early
Frontiers, A History of Black Powder Weapons from Colonial Times to the
Mexican War, by Carl P. Russell, Barnes & Noble, Hardcover, 356
pages, 9" x 5 7/8" page size. B/W illus. in near mint condition. $25.00 |
|
| #CBQB19 – Visions of Infamy, The Untold Story Of How Journalist
Hector C. Bywater
Devised The Plans That Led To Pearl Harbor, By William H. Honan, Pub.
St.
Martin's Press, 1991. Hardcover, 283 pages, 9 1/8" x 6" page size,
excellent condition, B/W Photos & Illus. $25.00 |
|
| #CBQB20 – Red Victory, A History of the Russian Civil War,
by W. Bruce Lincoln, Pub.
Simon and Schuster,1989. 526 pages, 9 1/8" x 5" page size, in excellent
condition with B/W photos. of the period. $25.00 |
 |
#CBQB21 – The Medals Year Book, A-Z of Medals, 1995
Edition, Naval & Military Press,
London, Soft cover, 171 pages, 9 1/2" x 6 5/8" page size, in excellent
condition and a fine reference guide. $20.00 |
 |
| #CBQB23 – Letter From New Guinea by Vern Haugland, Pub. J. J.
Little , 1943. 148
pages, Reduced size War Edition, 7" x 4 1/2" page size, excellent
condition
with lightly foxed paper. $25.00 |
|
| #CBQB27 – Forty-Two Years Scrapbook of Rare Ancient Firearms,
Compiled by F.
Theodore Dexter, Lewis, 1964. A rare hardcover limited edition, signed by
Dexter and #ed 1843. 320 pages in near mint condition, 11" x 8 1/4" page
size. $90.00 |
 |
| #CBQB28 – American Legends of the Wild West, 1992. Richard
Mancini, Courage Books. 112
pages, near mint condition, 12 3/4" x 9 1/4" page size. $30.00 |
 |
| #CBQB30 – The Flier's World, James Gilbert, Ridge Press
Books, 1976. Hardcover 247 pages in near mint condition, 10 3/4" x 8 1/8"
page size. $30.00 |
 |
| #CBQB31 – Arms and Armor Annual, Volume1. edited by Robert
Held, Follett Publishing, 1973. Soft cover in excellent condition, 30 fine
articles on all facets of field. 320 pages, 11 1/8" x 8 1/2" page size.
$25.00 |
|
| #CBQB32 – Gun Collector's digest, Volume II. edited by
Joseph J. Schroeder, DBI Books,1977. Softcover, 287 pages in very good
condition with aged paper., 10 1/2" x 8 1/4" page size. $25.00 |
 |
#CBQB33 – American Handguns & Their Makers, NRA
Publication, 1981. Soft cover in fine
condition, 248 pages, 10 3/4" x 8 1/4" page size. $20.00 |
 |
#CBQB35 – The Confederate Cherokees, John Drew's Regiment of
Mounted Rifles, W. Craig Gaines, Louisiana State University
Press,1989. Hardcover in near mint
condition. 172 pages with charts, maps and photos, 9" x 6" page size.
$20.00 |
 |
| CBQB38 – Guns & Other Arms ,Edited by William Guthman, Main Street Press, 1979. Soft cover in good condition with small loss of surface to cover. 157 pages, 11" x 8 1/2" page size. $17.00. |
 |
#CBQB40 – Women Warlords, an Illustrated Military History of
Female Warriors, Tim Newark, Blandford, 1991. Soft cover in near mint
condition, 140 pages, 9 3/4" x 7 1/2" page size. $15.00 |
 |
| CBQB41 – America, The Men And Their Guns That Made Her Great, Edited by Craig Boddington, Petersen Publishing, 1981. Hardcover in very good condition, 179 pages, 9 1/4" x 7 1/4" page size. $25.00 |
 |
| CBQB42 – U.S. Army Field Manual 1977, care and use of individual clothing and equipment. paperback in new unused condition. We have several copies available. $20.00 |
 |
CBQB43 – Guidebook for Marines, 1967. Great paperback book filled with 510 pages, M1 riffle, 45 Auto pistol, and other weapon systems of the Vietnam and cold war period. New unused condition, we have several copies available. $55.00 |
 |
CBQB46 – Sotheby's Catalog, Japanese Works of Art, New York, Sept.19, 1995, great section on swords and kodogu - collection of Dr. Roland Shirley, 427 lots with color and B/W. photos, in near mint condition, $25.00 |
 |
CBQB47 – Sotheby's Catalog, Japanese Works of Art, New York, Mar.21, 1997, contains a great section on swords and kodogu. 585 lots with color and B/W photos, in near mint condition. $25.00 |
 |
#CBQB48 – "The Greatest Generation,” by Tom Brokaw, 1998 – Hardcover, 390
pages with B&W illustrations. near mint condition. $30.00 |
 |
#CBQB49 – "Kamikaze," by David Brown, 1990 – 12" x 9 1/4",
78 pages filled with color and B&W photo illustrations. $35.00 |
|
| #CBQB50 – "Lessons from the Japanese Masters,” by Fred Neff, 1995 – 9
1/4" x 7 1/4", 112 pages, filled with B&W photo illustrations. Excellent
condition; great martial arts info. $30.00 |
 |
#CBQB51 – The Civil War, Time life Books, 1986. Five volumes
from the series including: Sherman's March - Atlanta to the Sea, The
Killing Ground - Wilderness to Cold Harbor, Tenting Tonight - The Soldier's
Life. Hardcover. The Bloodiest Day - The Battle of Antietam, Hardcover,
and Gettysburg - The Confederate High tide, softcover. Each approx. 170 pages, page size - 10 3/4" x 9", mint condition. $65.00
for the set. |

 |
#CBQB52 – Weapons and Warfare, The illustrated
Encyclopedia of 20th Century. Columbia House, 1977. Hard cover series
in fine condition, of which 13 volumes including
#s1,4,5,6,10,11,12,14,20,21,22,23,24 are in this group. An A to Z
illustrated listing of weapons, packed with lots of technical information
on all facets of the subject. $145.00 for the entire set. |
 |
| #CBQB53 – Arms and Armor in Colonial America 1526-1783 by
Harold L. Peterson, Bramhall
House, 1956. One of the classic books on the subject of Arms in Colonial
America. Filled with fine illustrations and photos. 335 pages, Hardcover
in very excellent condition, 11" x 8 1/4" page size. $65.00 |
 |
| #CBQB55 – Dog Soldiers, Bear Men and Buffalo Women, A Study of
the Societies and Cults of the Plaines Indians - written & Illus. by
Thomas E. Mail, Rutledge Book/Prentice Hall Inc., 1973. Hardcover, 380
pages- 12 1/4" x 8 3/4" page size, Very Excellent condition and a great
reference on subject. $45.00 |
 |
| #CBQB56 – The Treasury of the Gun - by Harold L. Peterson,
Golden Press/Ridge Press,1962, hardcover in very good condition with some
damage to dust cover, 246 pages - 8 1/2" x 11 1/4" page size. A well
written and illustrated of gun history from inception through the late
19th C. $40.00 |
 |
| #CBQB57 – VTOL, Vertical Take Off & Landing, Military Research
Aircraft. Mike Rogers,
Orion Books, 1989. 244 pages, Hardcover in near mint condition. 10 3/4" x
8 1/8" page size. $40.00 |
 |
| #CBQB58 – Modern Military Aircraft, Martin Bowman, Chartwell
Books, 1980. Hardcover, 160 pages in excellent condition, 11" x 8 1/2"
page size. $30.00 |
 |
#CBQB59 – Swords & Blades of the American Revolution by
George C. Neumann, Promontory Press / Stackpole Co., 1973. A classic on
Rev. War period Arms. Hardcover in very good condition with small tears
and losses to dust cover. 284 pages, 11
3/4" x 8 3/4" page size. $65.00 |
 |
| #CBQB60 – Aircraft Nose Art, Eighty Years of Aviation Artwork.
J. P. Wood, Crescent
Books,1992. Hardcover, mint condition, 141 pages, 11" x 10" page size.
$30.00 |
 |
| #CBQB61 – Knight, Eyewitness Books, Knopf, 1993. Hardcover 63
pages in very good condition, 11" x 8 1/2" page size. Fine color photos.
of Armour and Swords from around the world. $15.00 |
|
| #CBQB62 – Brother Against Brother, The Characters, the
Conflicts, the Bloody Battles that were the Civil War. Time Life Books,
1990, Hardcover mint condition - 419 pages, page size - 10 3/4" x 8 3/4".
$35.00 |
|
| #CBQB63 – The Archaeology of Weapons, Arms and Armor from
Prehistory to the Age of
Chivalry. Written by Ewart Oakeshott, 1960, published by Barnes and
Noble.
Hardcover in near mint condition, 350 pages,9" x 5 5/8" page size, with
illustrations and photos depicting the various styles of weaponry and
their maker marks and inscriptions. $30.00 |
|
| #CBQB64 – The Collecting of Guns - Edited by James E. Serven,
Stackpole Co./ Crown
Publishers, 1964. Hardcover in fine condition, 271 pages, 11" x 8 1/4"
page size, with hundreds of Sepia tone photographs of primarily American
guns from the 18th to the Early 20th C. - $30.00 |
|
| CBQB70 – Armor From Ancient to Modern Times, by Peter Klucina, Illustrated by Pavol Pevny, Barnes and Noble, 1997. Hardcover, near mint, 133 pages, 11 3/4" x 9 1/4" page size. $25.00 |
 |
| CBQB71 – Guns of the World, The Complete Collectors & Traders Guide. Hans Tanner, Editor, Peterson Publishing,1977. 400 pages, Hardcover near mint, 10 3/4" x 7 3/4" page size. Includes I.D. photos and values of Guns from around the World, plus various articles including Kentucky Rifles, Bowie knifes Japanese Swords, Lugers, Proof marks and etc. $30.00 |
|
| CBQB72 – Arms and Armour, Frederick Wilkinson, Hamlyn, 1978. Hardcover in very good condition but with torn dust cover, 153 pages. 11 5/8" x 8 1/2" paper size. $26.00 |
 |
| CBQB73 – Weapons Through The Ages - by William Reid, 1986 edition published by Cresent Books, large format- 11 1/2" x 10 1/2" pages, hard cover- 280 pages, excellent condition. A fine survey of Weapons from Neolithic through WW2 that is excellently illustrated. $38.00. |
 |
| CBQB74 – One Hundred Great Guns - by Merrill Lindsay an illustrated history of firearms published by Walker and Co., 1967. Oversized hardcover- 379 pages 13" x 10 1/4" size, excellent condition with one repaired tear to dust cover. Beautifully illustrated with color photographs, the last section of the book has a great section on gun proofs and control marks and gun maker marks and biographies. $100.00. |
 |
| CBQB75 – Guns and Rifles of the World - by Howard L. Blackmore, Viking Press, First edition 1965. Hardcover- 134 pages- 11 3/4" x 9 1/2" page size filled with 869 B/W photographs of guns and accessories from all over the world and sections of drawn illustrations of bayonets, gun butts, gun locks, cartridges etc. $90.00. |
 |
| CBQB78 – "Philippine Army : The First 100 Years", Hard cover with slip case, with presentation to Lt. Col. Tim Heineman. 11 3/8" x 9 3/8" format. Covers the years from 1897 to 1997 and is a fine illustrated text. 297 pages with index. Near mint condition. $95.00. |
 |
| CBQB79 – "Art At Auction", The Year at Sotheby's & Park Bernet, 1972-1973, Hard bound, 10 3/4" x 9 1/4" format, 510 pages with index, fine resourse fully illustrated with prcies realized in all areas of collecting. near mint. $30.00 |
 |
| CBQB80 – "The Collectors' Encyclopedia of Antiques", Edited by Phoebe Phillips, Hard bound, 11" x 9" format. 704 pages including index, Has a fine section devoted to Arms and Armour., very good condition with slightly yellowed and worn dust cover. $30.00 |
 |
| CBQB81 – "The History Of Prints And Printmaking" From Durer To Picasso, Hardbound, 12" x 8 1/2" format, A guide to Collecting by Ferdinando Salamon, 303 pages with index, fully illustrated with color and B/W. Near mint with dust cover. $25.00 |
 |
| CBQB82 – Sotheby's Catalog, English Furniture and decorations, European Ceramics and Carpets, N.Y. 12/ 8&9 / 1989. Softbound, 10 1/2" x 8 1/4" format. Over 100 pages and about 1000 total lots, Great resource, near mint, $20.00. |
 |
| CBQB83 – Warman's English Continental Pottery & Porcelain, 3rd edition, illustrated price guide, Softbound, 10 1/2" x 8 1/4" format, 312 pages with index, slightly worn cover, $20.00 |
 |
| CBQB84 – Miller's Antiques Price quide, 2001, 11" x 6 1/2" format, Hardcover, 808 total pages, good used condition with dust cover., $20.00 |
 |
| CBQB85 – Warman's Antiques and Collectibles, Price Quide, 30th Edition, Softbound, 600 total pages, good used condition. $15.00 |
 |
CBQB86 – "Treasures of the British Library", Hardbound, 11 5/8" x 8 5/8" format, 272 total pages fully color & b/w. illustrated history of the library collection. $25.00 |
 |
| CBQB87 – Cowboys, Indians, and Gunfighters by Albert Martin, 1993, Macmillian Publishing, Hardcover with lots of illustrations, 27 x 21.6 cm. in excellent used condition, former library book, 192 pages with index. $20.00 |
 |
| CBQB88 – The life and Death of Adolf Hitler by James Cross Giblin, Clarion Books, 2002, Hardcover with lots of period B/W. German photos., 26 x 20cm. in excellent used condition, former library book,246 pages with index. $25.00 |
 |
| CBQB90 – Sotheby's Catalog, The Cyril Humphris Collection, New York, 1/10/1995, Part 1, European Sculpture and works of Art, Hardcover, fully illustrated with color & B/W photos of auction items along with estimates of value, 27.5 x 21.5 cm. in near mint condition, 75 pages. $25.00 |
 |
| CBQB91 – Huxford's Old Book Value Guide, 7th Edition,Collector Books, 1995. Hardcover in excellent used condition, 28.5 x 22cm. listing by title with values.415 pages with index. $15.00 |
 |
| CBQB92 – Arms And Armor in The Art Institute of Chicago, by Walter J. Karcheski, Jr.,Bulfinch Press. Hardcover in near mint condition, filled with color and B/W. illus, descriptions and history. 128 pages, out of print. $60.00 |
 |
| CBQB93 – Masterpieces from the House of Faberge, by Edited by Christopher Forbes, Abradele Press. Hardcover in near mint condition, filled with color and B/W. illus. descriptions and history. 192 pages. $55.00 |
 |
| CBQB94 – Art At Auction, The year at Sotheby's 1985-86, Edited by Georgia Fogg & Louise Berg, Sotheby Publications. Hardcover in near mint condition, filled with color and B/W illustrations, descriptions and history. 416 pages with a small section on arms and armor $45.00 |
 |
CBQB95 – Art At Auction, The year at Sotheby's 1979-80., Edited by Joan A. Speers, Sotheby Publications. Hardcover in excellent condition, filled with color and B/W. illustrations, descriptions and history. 496 pages with a small section on arms and armor $45.00 |
 |
| CBQB96 – Chinese and other Far Eastern Art., complete reprint of C.T. Loo Catalogs of 1941-43, 1988, Apollo Publications. Hardcover in excellent condition, filled with B/W photo illustrations, descriptions and history. 1683 pictured items. $95.00 |
 |
| CBQB97 – Sotheby's Auction Cat., Property from the Estate of James R. Herbert Boone, New York. Softcover in very good condition, filled with B/W. & color photo, illustrations, descriptions, etc. 1961 lots. $20.00 |
 |
| CBQB98 – Furniture Treasury, Vols I & II in 1, Wallace Nutting, Macmillan & Co., New York, 1972. Hardcover in very good condition, dustcover worn, filled with B/W & color photographs, descriptions; etc. 5000 pictured items. $80.00 |
 |
| CBQB99 – About Face, The odyssey of an American Warrior, by Col. David H. Hackworth, Touchstone books,1990, good used condition, softcover, 875 pages with index. $15.00. |
 |
CBQB100 – Huxfords Old Book, Value Guide, Collector Books, Sixth Edition, 1994. Hardcover in excellent condition, 364 pages 25,000 listings, descriptions & values. $20.00 |
 |
| CBQB101 – Miller's Collecting Pottery & Porcelain, Value Guide, Reed Intrnational Books, 1974. Hardcover in excellent condition, fine color photo illustrations, descriptions & values. 175 pages with index. $20.00 |
 |
| CBQB102 – Warman's English & Continental Pottery & Porcelain, 2nd Edition. by Susan and Al Bagdade, Krause Publications, 1991. Softcover in good used condition, B/W photo illustrations, descriptions & values. 412 pages with index. $15.00 |
 |
CBQB103 – Old Books, Third Edition. by Marie Tedford and Pat Goudey, House of Collectables, Crown Publications, 1999. Softcover in good used condition, 15000+ listings, descriptions & values. 412 pages with index. $15.00 |
 |
| CBQB104 – Debolt's Dictionary of American Pottery Marks, Whiteware & Porcelain, by Gerald DeBolt, Collector Books, 1994. Softcover in excellent used condition. B/W illustrations, descriptions & historical info.. 288 pages with index. $15.00 |
 |
| CBQB105 – A collector's History of English Pottery, by Griselda Lewis, Viking Books, 1969. Hardcover in excellent used condition, fine B/W photo illustrations, descriptions & historical info. 224 pages with index. $20.00 |
 |
| CBQB106 – The World's Mythology in Color, by Veronica Ions, Hamlyn Publishing, 1974. Hardcover in excellent used condition, with slightly worn dust cover. Fine color illustrations, 350 pages with index. $20.00 |
 |
| CBQB107 – Roman Mythology, by Stewart Perowne, Hamlyn Publishing, 1973. Hardcover in very good used condition, with worn dust cover. Fine color & B/W illustrations. 141 pages with index. $20.00 |
 |
| CBQB108 – Pompeii AD.79, by Alfred A. Knopf, Borzoi Publishing, 1978. Hardcover in very good used condition, worn dust cover. Fine color & B/W illustrations. 215 pages with index. $17.00 |
 |
| CBQB109 – Ivory Hammer 2, A year At Sotheby,s, 1963-64, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Hardcover in very good used condition, worn dust cover. Fine color & B/W illustrations. 215 pages with index. good section on Arms and Armour. $25.00 |
 |
| CBQB110 – Encyclopedia of Antiques, Rosemary Klein - Consultant Editor , Phoebus Publishing, 1989. Hardcover in very good condition, with slightly worn dust cover. Fine color & B/W illustrations, 480 pages with index. $25.00 |
 |
| CBQB111 – Lyle Price Guide to American Furniture. by Anthony Curtis,Lyle Publications, 1998. Softcover in good used condition, B/W photo illustrations, descriptions & values. 510 pages with index. $15.00 |
 |
| CBQB112 – Sotheby's Concise Encylopedia Of Silver. General Editor - Charles Truman, Cocran Octopus Ltd., 1999. Hardcover in excellent condition. Fine color photo illustrations, descriptions & history. 208 pages with index. $25.00 |
 |
| CBQB114 – The Story of P&O, The Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company, by David & Stephen Howarth. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1986. Hardcover in near mint condition. Fine B/W & color photos and drawings, descriptions & history. 224 pages with index. $30.00 |
 |
CBQB118 – Historia de la Academia de Guerra, 1886-1996. Hardcover in near mint condition. A complete 110 year history of the Military Academy of Chile in Spanish, 151 pages with both B/W and color photos and illustrations. $25.00 |
 |
| CBQB119 – Gangrene and Glory, Medical Care during the American Civil War, by Frank R. Freemon. Softcover published by Univ. of Illinois Press, 1998. Excellent condition, 254 pages with index filled with B/W illustrations and photos. $25.00 |
 |
| CBQB120 – Military Collectables, an International Directory of Twentieth Century Militaria. Chief Consultant: Joe Lyndhurst. Hardcover published by Crescent Books, N.Y., 1983. Excellent condition, 205 pages, filled with excellent detailed color photos of militaria. $28.00 |
 |
| CBQB121 – The Waffen - SS, Revised Ed., by Windrow and Burn. Published by Osprey- Men At Arms Series. London, 1988. Softcover in near mint condition, 205 pages, filled with excellent detailed B/W and colored art illustrations. $12.00 |
 |
| CBQB122 – Medal Yearbook, 1997, published by Token Publishing, Devon, England. Softcover in excellent condition, 312 pages with index, filled with excellent detailed B/W and colored photo illustrations of medals and awards of Great Britian. $20.00 |
 |
| CBQB123 – Nazi Regalia, by E.W.W.Fowler. Hardcover published by Cartwell Books, N.J., 1992. Hardcover in excellent condition. 160 pages, filled with excellent detailed B/W & color photo illustrations. $27.00 |
 |
| CBQB124 – The Crown of Mexico, Maximilian and His Empress Carlota, by Joan Haslip, published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. Hardcover in very good condition. 531 pages with excellent B/W art and photo illus. $20.00 |
 |
CBQB126 – Hitler's Samurai, the Waffen - SS in Action, by Bruce Quarrie, published by Patrick Stephens, England, 3rd. ed. 1986. Softcover in very excellent condition. 160 pages, filled with excellent detailed B/W photo illustrations. $20.00 |
 |
CBQB128 – The Rape of Nanking, by Iris Chang, published by Penguin Books, N.Y., 1997. Softcover in excellent condition. 290 pages with index and excellent B/W photo illustration section. $15.00 |
 |
| CBQB129 – Jefferson and the Indians, the Tragic Fate of the First Americans, by Anthony F. C. Wallace, published by Belknap Press, Harvard Univ., 1999. Hard cover in excellent condition, 394 pages with index and excellent B/W illustrations. $25.00 |
 |
| CBQB130 – The Reluctant King, The Life & Reign of George VI, 1895-1952, by Sara Bradford, published by St. Martin's Press, N.Y., 1989. Hardcover in excellent condition. 506 pages with index and excellent B/W photo illustrations. $20.00 |
 |
| CBQB131 – The First World War, A Complete History, by Martin Gilbert, published by Henry Holt and Co., N.Y. 1994. Hardcover in near mint condition, 615 pages with index and excellent B/W photo illustrations. $20.00 |
 |
| CBQB132 – The Proud Tower, A portrait of the world before the War: 1890-1914, by Barbara W. Tuchman, published by Macmillan, N.Y., 1966. Hardcover in near mint condition; 528 pages with index and excellent B/W photo illustrations. $25.00 |
 |
| CBQB133 – Citizen Soldiers: the U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, by Stephen E. Ambrose, published by Simon & Schuster, N.Y. 1997. Hardcover in very good condition; 512 pages with index and excellent B/W photo illustrations. $20.00 |
 |
| CBQB134 – Wehrmacht, The illustrated history of the German Army in WWII, by Dr.John Pimlott, published by Motorbooks International, 1997. Hardcover in very good condition; 176 pages with index, filled with excellent B/W photo illustrations. $20.00 |
 |
| CBQB135 – Uniforms of the Panzer Troops, 1917 to the present, by Jorg M. Hormann. Schiffer Publishing, 1989. Hardcover in near mint condition, 125 pages filled with B/W and colored photo illustrations. $25.00 |
 |
| CBQB138 – German Army Uniforms, 1935- 1945, Insignia, Arms & Equipment, by F. J. Stephens. Almark Publishing, 1978. Softcover in very good condition; 48 pages filled with B/W & colored art & photo illustrations. $17.00 |
 |
| CBQB140 – Panzer Colors III, Markings of the German Panzer Forces 1939 to ‘45, by Bruce Culver. Squadron/Signal Publications, 1984. Softcover in very good condition; 95 pages filled with color & B/W art & photo illustrations. $25.00 |
 |
| CBQB142 – Collecting the Edged Weapons of the Third Reich, Vol.II, by LTC. Thomas M. Johnson. First Edition, 1976. Hardcover in very good condition with worn dust cover. 350 pages with both B/W. and colored photo and art illustrations. $55.00 |
 |
| CBQB26 – Japanese Sword Book, Yasukuni-to, Tradition and Ideal Beauty, by Tom Kashida with English Language Translation. With the J.S.S. U.S. English translation in new condition, this is a must-have reference for the collector of Showa Gendai swords. Large format, 30x21 cm., paperback, 116 pages with lots of fine b/w photos. $65.00 |


|
CBQB145 – Christie’s Auction Catalog: Important Chinese Ceramics, Bronzes, Jades and Works of Art, New York. 11/9/1978. Soft cover in excellent condition; 257 lots with b/w and color photo illustrations, descriptions, estimates and prices realized. $20.00 |
 |
CBQB146 – Sotheby's Auction Catalog: A Porcelain Reference Collection, 11/18/1996, London. Paperback in excellent condition, 239 lots with excellent color photo illustrations, descriptions & est. $20.00 |
 |
CBQB147 – Butterfield's Auction Catalog: Fine Oriental Rugs & Carpets, S.F. & L.A.. 12/2/1997, Soft cover in excellent condition, 213 lots with b/w and color photo illustrations, descriptions, estimates and prices realized. $20.00 |
 |
CBQB148 – Sotheby's Auction Catalog: 19th Century Ceramics from the Estate of Wilfred Swall, Part III, 6/18/1983, New York. Soft cover in very good condition, 177 lots with excellent b/w and color photo illustrations and descriptions. $17.00 |
 |
CBQB149 – Sotheby Parke Bernet Auction Catalog: Netsuke, Inro, Lacquer, 11/6/1980, New York. Soft cover in very good condition. 217 lots with excellent b/w illustrations, descriptions and prices realized. $20.00 |
 |
CBQB150 – Sotheby's Auction Catalog: Fine Jewelry, 6/7/1995, New York. Paperback in excellent condition, 288 lots with excellent large format color photo illustrations, descriptions & estimates. $20.00 |
 |
CBQB151 – Sotheby's Auction Catalog: Important Japanese Ceramics, 6/8/1982, New York. Soft cover in very good condition, 346 lots with excellent b/w and color photo illustrations descriptions and prices realized. $20.00 |
 |
CBQB152 – Sotheby's Auction Catalog: Fine Japanese Prints and Works of Art, New York, 5/25-26/1989. Paperback in excellent condition, 1000 lots with fine b&w and color photos, descriptions, estimates and prices realized. Includes a good section on swords and fittings $32.50 |
 |
CBQB153 – Sotheby's Auction Catalog: Property from the Fowler Museum, New York, 2/14,15,16/1985. Paperback in excellent condition; 1169 lots with fine b/w and color photos, descriptions and estimates. Includes a good section on arms and armor. $25.00 |
 |
CBQB154 – Sotheby's Auction Catalog: European Works of Art, Arms and Armour, Furniture and Tapestries, 1/13/1995, New York. Paperback in excellent condition, 1530 lots with excellent b/w and color photo illustrations, descriptions & estimates. Includes a good section on arms and armour. $25.00 |
 |
CBQB155 – Sotheby's Auction Catalog: European Works of Art, Arms and Armour, Furniture and Tapestries, 1/12/1993, New York. Paperback in excellent condition; 514 lots with excellent b/w and color photo illustrations, descriptions & estimates. Includes a good section on arms and armour. $25.00 |
 |
| |
 |
CBQB157 – Sotheby's Auction Catalog: European Works of Art, Arms and Armour, 1/11/1994, New York. Paperback in excellent condition; 536 lots with excellent b/w and color photo illustrations, descriptions and estimates. Includes a good section on arms and armour. $25.00 |
 |
CBQB158 – Weisbrod Auction Preview Catalog: 25th Anniversary Exhibition of Chinese Works of Art, New York, 3/26-4/2/1996. Soft cover in excellent condition, 69 lots with outstanding large format color photo illustrations, descriptions. $25.00 |
 |
CBQB159 – Sotheby's Auction Catalog: Fine English Furniture, Decorations and Carpets, 1/26/1991, New York. Paperback in excellent condition; 243 lots with excellent b/w and color photo illustrations, descriptions & estimates. $20.00 |
 |
CBQB160 – Sotheby's Auction Catalog: 19th Century Furniture, Decorations and Works of Art, 2/21/1991, New York. Paperback in excellent condition; 202 lots with excellent b/w and color photo illustrations, descriptions and estimates. $20.00 |
 |
CBQB161 – Christie’s Auction Catalog: European Works of Art, Tapestries and Furniture, New York. 6/1/1994, Soft cover in excellent condition; 196 lots with b/w and color photo illustrations, descriptions and estimates. $20.00 |
 |
CBQB162 – Sotheby's Auction Catalog: European Sculpture, Works of Art and Furniture, Amsterdam, 12/19/1994. Paperback in excellent condition; approx. 1000 lots with fine b/w and color photos, descriptions and estimates. $20.00 |
 |
CBQB163 – Sotheby's Auction Catalog: Fine French and Continental Furniture and Decorations, 10/27/1990, New York. Paperback in excellent condition; 495 lots with excellent b/w and color photo illustrations, descriptions and estimates. $20.00 |
 |
CBQB164 – Sotheby's Auction Catalog: Important Oriental Rugs, 10/20/1980, Los Angeles. Soft cover in very good condition; 40 lots with excellent b/w and color photo illustrations and descriptions. $17.00 |
 |
CBQB165 – Sotheby's Auction Catalog: Chinese Paintings, Japanese Paintings and Screens, 12/19/1980, New York. Soft cover in very good condition; 300 lots with excellent b/w and color photo illustrations, descriptions and prices realized. $20.00 |
 |
CBQB166 – Sotheby's Auction Catalog: Japanese Works of Art, 1/22/1982, New York. Soft cover in very good condition; 346 lots with excellent b/w and color photo illustrations, descriptions and prices realized. $20.00 |
 |
CBQB167 – Sotheby Parke Bernet Auction Catalog: Chinese Paintings, 6/17/1980, New York. Soft cover in very good condition; 341 lots with excellent b/w and color photo illustrations, descriptions and prices realized. $20.00 |
 |
CBQB168 – Sotheby's Auction Catalog: Property from the Collection of Robert H. Metzger, New York, 10/27/1995. Paperback in excellent condition; 381 lots with fine b/w and color photos, descriptions and estimates. $20.00 |
 |
CBQB169 – Sotheby's Auction Catalog: Highly Important French Furniture from a Private Collection, 11/19/1993, New York. Hardcover in excellent condition; 80 lots with excellent b/w and color photo illustrations, descriptions and estimates. $25.00 |
 |
CBQB170 – Butterfield's Auction Catalog: Furniture, Garden Statuary and Decorative Arts, Japanese Works of Art, Carpet and Rugs, S.F. & L.A. 4/4,5&7/1989. Soft cover in excellent condition; 213 lots with b/w and color photo illustrations, descriptions and estimates. Includes a small section on sword fittings. $20.00 |
 |
CBQB171 – Christie’s Auction Catalog: Japanese and Korean Art, New York, 3/23/2000. Soft cover in excellent condition; 379 lots with b/w and color photo illustrations, descriptions and estimates. $20.00 |
 |
CBQB172 – Sotheby's Auction Catalog: The Mr. and Mrs. Klaus G. Perls Collections, 11/19/1993, New York. Hardcover in excellent condition; approx. 100 lots with excellent b/w and color photo illustrations and descriptions. $25.00 |
 |
CBQB173 – Sotheby's Auction Catalog: Important English Furniture and Decorations, 6/3-4/1988, New York. Paperback in excellent condition; 495 lots with excellent b/w and color photo illustrations, descriptions & estimates. $20.00 |
 |
CBQB174 – Sotheby's Auction Catalog: Property from the collection of Michael and Doris Zagayski, 6/29/1995, New York. Paperback in excellent condition; 398 lots with excellent b/w and color photo illustrations, descriptions & estimates. $20.00 |
 |
| CBQB175 -- Les Coiffures Militaires Du Troisieme Reich, by Richard De Filippi, published in 1980 in French. Hard Cover in excellent condition with small tape repairs at spine, 21 cm. x 22.4 cm. 202 pages filled with B/W and color photo illustrations of all types of Nazi German headgear. $105.00 |
 |
| CBQB176 – Uniforms and Insiginia of the Luftwaffe, Vol. 1, 1933-1940, by Brian L. Davis. Softcover in very fine condition, Arms and Armour, 1999 edition, 352 pages, filled with B/W photos, illustrations, and very informative text. $65.00 |
 |
| CBQB177 -- Uniforms and Insiginia of the Luftwaffe, Vol. 2, 1940-1945, by Brian L. Davis. Softcover in very fine condition, Arms and Armour, 1999 edition, 309 pages, filled with B/W photos, illustrations, and very informative text. $65.00 |
 |
| CBQB178 -- Third Marine Division's Two Score and Ten, by Turner publishing. Hardcover in near mint condition. 288 pages, history text with B/W photos and drawings. $45.00 |
 |
| CBQB179 -- United States Martial Pistols and Revolvers, by Arcadi Gluckman. 1st edition, 1956, Stackpole Publishing. Hardcover with slightly worn dustcover in excellent condition. 249 pages plus appendices and 29 pages of B/W photo illustrations. $35.00 |
 |
| CBQB180 -- The Pictorial History of Guam, The Americanization 1898-1918, by Don A. Farrell, Micronesian Productions. Hardcover in near mint condition, 187 pages, history text and fine B/W historic photo illustrations. $35.00 |
 |
| CBQB183 -- Collecting the Edged Weapons Of Imperial Germany, Volume 1, by Johnson and Wittmann. Hardcover in near mint condition, 1st edition, 1988. Great reference filled with B/W photo illustrations. 351 pages. $70.00 |
 |
| CBQB181 -- Sotheby's Auction Catalog: Morton & Eden, Medals, Orders Etc., from the Collection of the American Numismatic Society, Part 2, London, Oct 25-25, 2006. Paperback in excellent condition, 1044 lots with wonderful full color photo. illustratrions. $40.00 |
 |
| CBQB182 – A fine embossed leather-bound, 1897 1st edition, Vol. 1 of set, "The Messages and Paper of the Presidents", Congressman James Richardson, Bureau of National Literature, N.Y., with several hundred pages, Historic Overview, Encylopaedic Index and wide variety of both color photographs and B/W illustrations. Fine age patina; leather cover rubbed, binding beginning to separate, slight foxing of pages. $40.00 |
 |
 |
| CBQB184 -- Sue-Koto, Japanese Swords of the 15th & 16th Centuries, two book set, softbound in new condition. published by J.S.S.U.S. This is a fine reference on swords of the late Koto period with lots of oshigata and other illustrations. $75.00 |
 |
 |
| CBQB186 -- Rare 1935 Howitzer yearbook of the U.S. Military Academy, West Point. 12 1/2" x 9 1/4", 451 pages, handsome cloth hardcover in very fine condition with tons of photographic illustrations. $250 |
 |
| CBQB187 -- Scarce ca. 1930's (no publication date) copy of Colt's “The Arm of Law and Order", soft cover catalog in excellent condition. Brown front cover with slight bends and edge bumps. Reverse cover with slight stains and rubs. Short history of the Colt company, fine B/W illustrations of product line, parts, order form, etc. 41 pages. $80.00 |
 |
| |
|
Posters/Prints
|
#JS6 - Print:
Spirit of the Samurai
A good quality print
featuring artwork entitled "Takeda Shingen at Suruga Bay," by Yoshitoshi
(1839-92) from the Randolph B. Caldwell Collection. From an exposition
at the University Gallery at the Memphis Sate College of Communication
and Fine Arts, May 4th thru June 15th, 1986. The
back of the poster explains details of characteristics and development
of the Japanese sword, chronology, and pictorial definitions of terms
for components of the Japanese sword. Both informative and attractive
for display. $21.95 shipping included.
|
 |
|